2009 RESULTS

 

 

2009 HJI Hawaii State Judo Championships - Dec. 6, 2009 at Salt Lake District Park Gym.
CLICK HERE for Full Results

 Miki Kubo - 2nd Place
Tanya Lopes - 3rd Place
David Lopes - 3rd Place
Adrian Cruz - 3rd Place
Jamie Cambra - 2nd Place
Kelly Rivera - 1st Place  (Mililani Seidokan)
Nick Rivera - 1st Place   (Mililani Seidokan)
Kalen Kobashigawa - 2nd Place (Mililani Seidokan)
Robert Kutzen - 1st Place (Mililani Seidokan)

 


2009 Boys & Girls Club Judo Tournament
at Boys & Girls Club Gym in Honolulu (Nov. 22, 2009)

Tanya Lopes - 1st Place
Miki Kubo - 2nd Place
Diego Guerrera - 1st Place
Adrian Cruz - 2nd Place
Paxton Horiuchi - 2nd Place
Hailey Shimabuku - 1st Place
Lindsey Cambra - 3rd Place
Jamie Cambra - 2nd Place
Nick Rivera - 1st Place (Mililani Seidokan)
Kelly Rivera - 2nd Place (Mililani Seidokan)
Kalen Kobashigawa - 1st Place (Mililani Seidokan)
Tyler Yamauchi - 2nd Place (Mililani Seidokan)

 


2009 Mililani Seidokan Judo Club Tournament - November 8, 2009 at Salt Lake District Park Gym
CLICK HERE for Full Results

Shaena Peralto - 1st Place
Paxton Horiuchi - 3rd Place
Cameron Murayama - 1st Place (Mililani Seidokan)
Kalen Kobashigawa - 1st Place (Mililani Seidokan)
Kelly Rivera - 2nd Place (Mililani Seidokan)
Adam Taira - 1st Place (Mililani Seidokan)

 


2009 Aiea Hongwanji Judo Club Tournament - October 11, 2009  at Salt Lake District Park Gym
CLICK HERE for Full Results

Paxton Horiuchi  -  2nd Place
Jack Lopes  -  3rd Place
Tanya Lopes  -  2nd Place
Kelly Rivera (Mililani Seidokan) - 1st Place

 

 

 

2009 Hilo Hongwanji Invitational Tournament - October 4, 2009  in Hilo, Hawaii

Lindsey Cambra - 1st Place
Jack Lopes - 2nd Place
Paxton Horiuchi - 2nd Place
Tanya Lopes - 1st Place
Jamie Cambra - 2nd Place

 

2009 Kapolei Judo Club Tournament - Sep. 20, 2009
CLICK HERE for Full Results

Paxton Horiuchi  -  3rd Place
Jamie Cambra  -  3rd Place
Miki Kubo  -  3rd Place
Kelly Rivera  -  1st Place   (Mililani Seidokan Judo Club)

 

 

2009 Great Hawaiian International Fitness Challenge and Judo Championships - August 15, 2009  at Canon Activity Center (BYU-Laie).
CLICK HERE for Full Results  

Michael Aguinaldo  -  1st Place
Kelly Rivera (Mililani Seidokan)  -  1st Place
Tanya Lopes  -  2nd Place
David Lopes  -  2nd Place
Lindsey Cambra  -  2nd Place
Jamie Cambra  -  2nd Place
Paxton Horiuchi  -  2nd Place
Noah Tadena  -  2nd Place
Miki Kubo  -  3rd Place
Jack Lopes  -  3rd Place
NOTE: Tanya, Miki and Kelly were in the same bracket again.  Excellent matches!!

 

 

2009 Mililani Hongwanji Tournament  - July 19, 2009 at Salt Lake District Park Gym
CLICK HERE for Full Results

Lindsey Cambra - 2nd Place
Jamie Cambra - 2nd Place
Shaena Peralto - 1st Place
Michael Aguinaldo - 2nd Place

 

 


2009 Boys and Girls Club Tournament (June 28, 2009) at Boys and Girls Club Gym, in Moiliili

Jamie Cambra - 2nd Place
Lindsey Cambra - 2nd Place
Bryn Dicus - 2nd Place
Jack Lopes - 2nd Place
Paxton Horiuchi - 2nd Place
George Kubo - 3rd Place
GIII Sarmiento - 2nd Place
Miki Kubo - 2nd Place
Erin Yafuso - 3rd Place
Kelly Rivera - 1st Place (Mililani Seidokan Judo Club)
Nick Rivera - 3rd Place (Mililani Seidokan Judo Club)

NOTE: Kelly Rivera, Miki Kubo and Erin Yafuso were all in the same bracket which included Tanya Lopes and others.  Tough bracket eh!!

 

2009 Pearl City Hongwanji Tournament (June 14, 2009) at Salt Lake District Park Gym:
CLICK HERE for Full Results


Paxton Horiuchi - 1st Place

 

 

2009 Hodokan Tournament  (May 17, 2009)
at Salt Lake District Park Gym:
CLICK HERE for Full Results

Paxton Horiuchi - 2nd Place
Jack Lopes - 3rd Place

 

 

2009 Sunao Migita Memorial Tournament (April 19, 2009)  Held at Salt Lake District Park Gym:
CLICK HERE for Full Results

Noah Tadena - 3rd Place
Paxton Horiuchi - 3rd Place
Gerimi Sarmiento - 3rd Place
G3 Sarmiento - 3rd Place
Lindsey Cambra - 3rd Place
Jamie Cambra - 3rd Place

 

 

2009 Kelvin Mori Memorial Tournament (March 8, 2009)  Held at Salt Lake District Park Gym:
CLICK HERE for Full Results  

Lindsey Cambra - FIRST PLACE / FEMALE / 12 / 92 LBS.
Shaena Peralto -  FIRST PLACE / FEMALE / 12 / 117+ LBS.
Paxton Horiuchi - 2ND PLACE / MALE / 12 / 117 LBS.

 

 

2009 Mililani / Kaimuki YMCA Annual Judo Tournament - Held at Mililani YMCA:

Most Inspirational Player:   Jaedi Tamura  -  Kaimuki YMCA

Most Valuable Player:         Cody Pascual   -   Mililani YMCA


Male 6-7  45-55 lbs

1. Kristof Wright  (Mililani)
2. Jonah Pascual  (Mililani)
3. David Lopes   (Mililani)


Male 7-9   51-65 lbs

1. Justin Yuen  (Kaimuki)
2. Giovani Yutob  (Mililani)
3. James Santoki  (Mililani)


Male 9-11   60-103 lbs

1. Cody Pascual  (Mililani)      Tournament       Most Valuable Player
2. Jack Lopes  (Mililani)
3. Noah Tadena  (Mililani)


Male  12yrs  135 lbs

1. Jimmy Lawhn  (Kaimuki)
2. Paxton Horiuchi  (Mililani)
3. Sho Yonezawa   (Kaimuki)


Male  12-14   106-155 lbs

1. Greyson Gonzalez   (Kaimuki)
2. Jordan Banaga   (Mililani)
3. Cedric (Kyle) Bevis   (Mililani)


Male 17-29   150-225 lbs

1. Roger Kalkhoven   (Kaimuki)
2. Lawrence Kubota   (Mililani)
3. Brandon Oshiro   (Mililani)


Female  6-8    49-60 lbs

1. Jaedi Tamura   (Kaimuki)      Tournament Most Inspirational Player
2. Joie Agoo   (Mililani)
3. Aysalyn Kamahele   (Kaimuki)


Female  9-10   64-78 lbs

1. Jamie Cambra   (Mililani)
2. Gerimi Sarmiento   (Mililani)


Female   13   100 lbs

1. Ashley Lawhn   (Kaimuki)
2. Angela Ortiz   (Kaimuki)
3. Lindsey Cambra   (Mililani)


Female  11-17   97-150 lbs

1. Jiyun Arakawa   (Mililani)
2. Shaena Peralto  (Mililani)
3. Serena Peralto   (Mililani)

.